High School Sports News Sports Track and Field

Saturday’s high school track and field results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Saturday’s high school track and field results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

At UMaine, Orono

Hermon boys 123, Previous City 117, Central 75, Orono 68, Bucksport 20, George Stevens Academy 13

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hermon (Braedon Stevens, Ben Zapsky, Dylan Fowler, Max Pottle), 9:05.97. 2, Orono (Thorin Saucier, Eli Ewer, Liam Farrell, Patrick Tyne), 9:12.89. 3, Bucksport (David Hileman, Anthoney Smith, James Paklie, Matthew Brannen), 11:02.09.  Four, George Stevens (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Ian Howell, Duncan Howell, Nyamh Wolf), 11:02.59.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 8.09. 2, Niklas Dittmar, ORO, 8.91. three, Joey Cormier, CEN, 9.25. Four, Adam Rush, HER, 9.28. 5, Cameron Warner, HER, 9.67. 6, Tommy Owen, ORO, 9.91.

55 Meter Sprint: 1, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 6.79. 2, Wayne Dorr, OT, 6.96. three, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 7.04. 4, Jade Smith, BUC, 7.25. 5, Nathaniel Sawyer, BUC, 7.32.

1 Mile Run: 1, Kyle Byram, HER, 4:47.49. 2, Ian Meserve, HER, Four:50.34. three, Liam Velgouse, CEN, 5:00.20. 4, Philip Alyokhin, OT, 5:08.36. 5, Eli Ewer, ORO, 5:20.08. 6, Kyle McClellan, ORO, 5:24.31.

400 Meter Sprint: 1, Jack Miller, CEN, 55.05. 2, Zachariah Fostun, OT, 55.18. three, Nathaniel Sawyer, BUC, 55.55. 4, Dante Crenshaw, OT, 57.29. 5, Josh Smith, CEN, 58.84. 6, Ian Renwick, GSA, 58.95.

800 Meter Run: 1, Braedon Stevens, HER, 2:09.42. 2, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, GSA, 2:12.97. 3, Patrick Tyne, ORO, 2:15.59. Four, Dylan Fowler, HER, 2:15.75. 5, Max Pottle, HER, 2:17.78. 6, Thorin Saucier, ORO, 2:22.07.

200 Meter Sprint: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 23.70. 2, Wayne Dorr, OT, 24.26. three, Devin Smith, HER, 24.28. Four, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 24.68. 5, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 24.90. 6, Jack Miller, CEN, 25.81.

2 Mile Run: 1, Kyle Byram, HER, 10:47.69. 2, Ben Zapsky, HER, 10:47.86. three, Philip Alyokhin, OT, 11:24.61. Four, Tommaso Wheeler, ORO, 11:26.91. 5, Gabe Livengood, ORO, 11:34.98. 6, Benjamin Francis, OT, 12:16.10.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Previous City (Wayne Dorr, Zachariah Fostun, Elijah Veilleux, Liang-Kang Lin), 1:35.36. 2, Hermon (Devin Smith, Owen Shaw, Max Pottle, Braedon Stevens), 1:39.94. three, Central (Zach Small, Jack Miller, Joey Cormier, Alfie Griffin), 1:40.08. 4, Orono (Trenton Ellis, Niklas Dittmar, Thorin Saucier, Henry Robertson), 1:41.08. 5, Bucksport (Tyler Hallett, Nathaniel Sawyer, Tyson Grey, Jade Smith), 1:44.45. 6, George Stevens (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Ian Renwick, Theo Lesco, Russell Lamarre), 1:48.86.

Shot Put: 1, Luke Preble, CEN, 39-01.50. 2, Brandon Dow, CEN, 37-02.25. three, Connor Patten, HER, 36-01. Four, Brayden Moses, HER, 35-10.25. 5, Jacob Bean, CEN, J35-10.25. 6, Bryant McLeod, CEN, 34-03.

Lengthy Bounce: 1, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 20-04.50. 2, Zachariah Fostun, OT, 19-06.75. three, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 18-11. 4, Zach Small, CEN, 18-06.25. 5, Dante Crenshaw, OT, 18-05.75. 6, Jacob Wildes, HER, 16-09.

Triple Leap: 1, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 41-09.25. 2, Nathan Regan, OT, 36-00.50. 3, Zach Small, CEN, 34-00.25. Four, Ian Wright, CEN, 33-09. 5, Ben Culina, ORO, 33-08.25. 6, Henry Robertson, ORO, 33-04.50.

High Leap: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 5-10. 2, Nathan Regan, OT, 5-08. 3, Nicholas Sullivan, OT, 5-04. Four, Ian Wright, CEN, 5-00. 5, Joel Francis, CEN, 4-10. 6, Chris Horne, CEN, 4-08.

Pole Vault: 1, Niklas Dittmar, ORO, 9-00. 2, Kevin Nguyen, ORO, 6-06.

Four×100 Meter Relay Throwers’ Relay: 1, Hermon (Nathen Perley, Brayden Moses, Nick Cox, Connor Patten), 57.04R. 2, Previous City (Jarred Spencer, Matthew Hartt Zachary Worth, Duane Tibbetts), 1:00.45. three, Bucksport (Ben Ames, Julian Shook, Dakota Lanpher-Kashey, William Bissonnette), 1:03.15.

 

Previous Town women 107, GSA 92, Orono 84, Hermon 40, Central 37, Penquis 28, Bucksport 26

Four×800 Meter Relay: 1, George Stevens (Gabriyah Gadsby, Oceana Ragot, Elia O’Hara , Lannea Zentz), 11:38.61. 2, Hermon (Anna Bateman, Jillian Taylor, Abby Zapsky, Lydia Dorman), 11:46.55. three, Previous City (Ashley Talcove, MacKenzie Austin, Mallie O’Meara, Audree O’Meara), 11:57.28.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Grace Broughton, GSA, 9.76. 2, Javona Philbrick, CEN, 10.05. three, Maggie Coutts, ORO, 10.23. Four, Kaitlyn Dunham, OT, 10.64. 5, Victoria Watkins, BUC, 10.67.

55 Meter Sprint: 1, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 7.54. 2, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 7.56. 3, Johanna Stiles, BUC, 7.84. Four, Jaeden Viani, CEN, Eight.04. 5, Grace Broughton, GSA, Eight.05. 6, Britney Bussey, BUC, Eight.10.

1 Mile Run: 1, Anna Bateman, HER, 5:50.34. 2, Audree O’Meara, OT, 6:00.42. three, Josie Czuj, GSA, 6:21.14. 4, Madi Leathers, CEN, 6:38.33. 5, Lydia Dorman, HER, 6:54.20. 6, Hope Rankin, BUC, 7:35.28.

400 Meter Sprint: 1, Addie Morrison, BUC, 1:04.66. 2, Eleanor Tyne, ORO, 1:05.26. three, Morgan Paradis, OT, 1:05.36. 4, Lannea Zentz, GSA, 1:07.93. 5, Mallie O’Meara, OT, 1:25.69. 6, Olivia Merenberg, OT, 1:25.81.

800 Meter Run:

1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 2:42.01. 2, Gabriyah Gadsby, GSA, 2:43.95. three, Oceana Ragot, GSA, 2:46.24. Four, Ashley Talcove, OT, 2:48.95. 5, Madi Leathers, CEN, 2:55.27. 6, Aniah Moore, HER, 3:05.87.

200 Meter Sprint: 1, Grace Broughton, GSA, 28.62. 2, Jaeden Viani, CEN, 28.65. 3, Hattie Slayton, GSA, 29.38. 4, Grace Francis, CEN, 29.42. 5, Eleanor Tyne, ORO, 29.74. 6, Addie Morrison, BUC, 29.75.

2 Mile Run: 1, Anna Bateman, HER, 12:41.59. 2, Audree O’Meara, OT, 13:15.43. 3, Josie Czuj, GSA, 14:17.25. 4, Lydia Dorman, HER, 14:43.74.

Four×200 Meter Relay: 1, George Stevens (Hattie Slayton, Ivy Method Wheeldon, Susanna Jakub, Lannea Zentz), 1:57.61. 2, Previous City (MacKenzie Austin Morgan Paradis, Madyson Redding, Gracie Sanborn), 1:59.45. 3, Central (Jaeden Viani, Julia Viani, Javona Philbrick, Grace Francis), 2:02.58. Four, Orono (Maggie Coutts, Hannah Batchelder, Megan Brewer, Zoe Swanson), 2:04.79. 5, Hermon   (Emma Davis, Malaya Jelks, Maddie Sickles, Emily Morgan), 2:08.22.

Shot Put: 1, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 37-11. 2, Jayden Love, ORO, 29-05.75. three, Arianna Gordon, OT, 27-10. Four, Sydney Sheehan, OT, 27-09. 5, Chelsey Cote, OT, 27-07. 6, Abby Call, CEN, 25-11.

Lengthy Bounce: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 18-02.75R. 2, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 16-09. 3, Gracie Sanborn, OT, 15-02.75. Four, Eleanor Tyne, ORO, 14-06.50. 5, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 14-05. 6, Zoe Swanson, ORO, 14-03.50.

Triple Leap: 1, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 33-08.25. 2, Grace Harvey, OT, 31-00.75. 3, Syra Gutow, GSA, 30-04.50. Four, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 28-10. 5, Kaitlyn Dunham, OT, 28-00.50. 6, Maddie Sickles, HER, 27-10.75.

High Bounce: 1, Gracie Sanborn, OT, 5-02. 2, Ivy Method Wheeldon, GSA, Four-10. three, Emily Erickson, BUC, Four-02. three, Megan Brewer, ORO, Four-02. 5, Emily Morgan, HER, 4-00.

Pole Vault: 1, Maggie Coutts, ORO, 8-00. 2, Hannah Batchelder, ORO, 7-06. 3, Grace Harvey, OT, 7-00.

Four×100 Meter Relay Throwers’ Relay: 1, Previous Town (Emily Dunlap, Chelsey Cote, Mia Smith, Arianna Gordon), 1:03.94R.

 

Hampden Academy boys 140, Bangor 77, Ellsworth 73, Brewer 58, Mount Desert Island 29, Mattanawcook Academy 24, Bangor Christian 10, John Bapst 8

Four×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden (Abbott Valentine, Jason Mathies, Evan Allen, Trevor Allen), 9:06.50. 2, Bangor (Zack Wellman, Dwight Knightly, Isaac Sewell, Gordon Doore), 9:17.15. 3, Ellsworth   (Alex Dewitt, Andy Younger, Colby Lacasse, Bryce Carter), 10:10.57.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Andrew Munroe, BAN, Eight.53. 2, Conor O’Kendley, HAM, Eight.92. three, Henry Scheff, ELLS, Eight.95. 4, Beck Deeny, ELLS, 9.53. 5, Peter Blackwell, BAN, 9.88.

55 Meter Sprint: 1, Landyn Francis, BAN, 6.83. 2, Wade Brown, HAM, 6.91. three, Javon Williams, ELLS, 7.04. Four, Elijah Denning, MDI, 7.15. 5, Ethan Sokoloski, HAM, 7.16. 6, Zeke Hayes, MAT, 7.20.

1 Mile Run: 1, Jason Mathies, HAM, 4:35.11. 2, Grahme Sokoloski, HAM, 4:38.41. 3, Daniel Gonczy, BRW, Four:38.66. Four, Logan Geiser, BRW, 4:54.72. 5, Zeb Giggey, BRW, 4:55.13. 6, Nicholas Cormier, ELLS, 4:57.84.

400 Meter Sprint: 1, Stu Frye, HAM, 55.03. 2, Colby Hamilton, ELLS, 56.18. three, Ben Allen, HAM, 57.96. 4, Nathan Carey, JB, 59.75. 5, Rylan Sokoloski, HAM, 59.95. 6, Matthew Knupp, HAM, 1:00.26.

800 Meter Run: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 1:59.34. 2, Grahme Sokoloski, HAM, 2:06.80. 3, Daniel Gonczy, BRW, 2:10.10. Four, Abbott Valentine, HAM, 2:11.28. 5, Matt Shea, ELLS, 2:12.98. 6, Logan Geiser, BRW, 2:13.66.

200 Meter Sprint: 1, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 23.92. 2, Landyn Francis, BAN, 23.98. 3, Wade Brown, HAM, 24.13. Four, Tristan Stewart, BAN, 24.39. 5, Javon Williams, ELLS, 24.95. 6, Chris Bruen, HAM, 25.13.

2 Mile Run: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 10:12.51. 2, Jason Mathies, HAM, 10:13.77. 3, Dwight Knightly, BAN, 10:39.49. Four, Matt Shea, ELLS, 10:43.00. 5, Isaac Sewell, BAN, 11:42.98. 6, Nicholas Cormier, ELLS, 11:44.22.

Four×200 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden (Stu Frye, Jack Dunning, Alex Sanchez, Chris Bruen ), 1:38.37. 2, Brewer (Zander Hunter, Connor Bell, Logan Hughes, Joshua Hart), 1:42.86. three, Mount Desert Island HS (Elijah Denning Ben Freudig, Ieuan Howell, Sam Keblinsky), 1:43.16.

Shot Put: 1, Sean Neal, BRW, 47-07.75. 2, Ryker Brown, BAN, 44-02.75. 3, Damyan Greenlaw, BRW, 44-02.50. Four, Archer Hill, MDI, 39-03.25. 5, Bryce Henaire, BAN, 38-11. 6, Matt Bolstridge, BRW, 37-03.25.

Lengthy Bounce: 1, Cayden Spencer-Thompson, MAT, 22-01.25. 2, Nate Mason, ELLS, 19-10.25. three, Wade Brown, HAM, 19-07. Four, Logan Hughes, BRW, 19-00. 5, Zeke Hayes, MAT, 18-11.75. 6, Jack Dunning, HAM, 18-09.25.

Triple Bounce: 1, Cayden Spencer-Thompson, MAT, 47-05. 2, Atticus Deeny, ELLS, 38-04. three, Jack Dunning, HAM, 38-02.25. Four, Henry Scheff, ELLS, 37-09.50. 5, Logan Hughes, BRW, 37-09.25. 6, Nate Mason, ELLS, 37-08.25.

High Leap: 1, Nate Mason, ELLS, 5-10. 2, Aaron Bard, BCS, J5-10. 3, Deandre Reid, MDI, 5-06. three, Ben Allen, HAM, 5-06. 5, Henry Scheff, ELLS, 5-04. 6, Hunter Blanchard, MAT, J5-04.

Pole Vault: 1, Elijah Denning, MDI, 12-00. 2, Joshua Hart, BRW, J12-00. 3, Tyler Reilly, BAN, 11-06. 4, Nicholas Brown, JB, 11-00. 5, Aaron Bard, BCS, J11-00. 6, Andrew Munroe, BAN, J11-00.

Brewer women 137, Bangor 96, MDI 81, Hampden 79, John Bapst 30, Mattanawcook Acad. 4, Ellsworth 2

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Mount Desert Island HS (Katelyn Osborne, Olivia Watson, Olivia Johnson, Zoe Olson), 10:35.91. 2, Bangor (Mackenzie Lambert Ashley King, Anna MacDonald, Lydia Gilmore), 10:44.02. three, Hampden (Moxie Flanagan, Ava Dowling, Rosie Webb, Madison Freeman), 10:49.74. 4, John Bapst Memorial HS (Jaymie Sidaway, Amber Stokes, Leah Brooks, Aliah Coltart), 11:02.36.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Morgan Honey, BRW, Eight.92. 2, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 9.15. 3, Kim Miller, BAN, 9.88. 4, Sofia Wittmann, BAN, 9.99. 5, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 10.21. 6, Annalena Wittmann, BAN, 10.60.

55 Meter Sprint: 1, Marilyn Sawyer, MDI, 7.88. 2, Rebecca Wooden, BRW, 7.95. three, Marah Sharp, JB, 8.07. 4, Grace Rodick, MDI, 8.08. 5, Abby Lyons, HAM, 8.09. 6, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, Eight.18.

1 Mile Run: 1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 5:32.82. 2, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 5:49.87. three, Grace Bracciodieta, HAM, 5:58.95. 4, Hannah St. Amand, MDI, 6:03.37. 5, Lauren Morrison, MAT, 6:13.22. 6, Grace Munger, MDI, 6:15.12.

400 Meter Dash: 1, Katelyn Osborne, MDI, 1:06.28. 2, Amelia Verhar, HAM, 1:07.07. 3, Sydney Pine, BRW, 1:07.24. Four, Moxie Flanagan, HAM, 1:09.15. 5, Emma Freudig, MDI, 1:09.44. 6, Sophie Dionne, BAN, 1:09.60.

800 Meter Run: 1, Eliza Parker, HAM, 2:22.31. 2, Zoe Olson, MDI, 2:23.31. 3, Mickey Hersey, BRW, 2:35.92. Four, Aliah Coltart, JB, 2:38.27. 5, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 2:39.23. 6, Grace Bracciodieta, HAM, 2:40.44.

200 Meter Dash: 1, Marilyn Sawyer, MDI, 28.49. 2, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, 28.62. three, Chloe March, HAM, 29.44. Four, Emma Damboise, HAM, 29.56. 5, Meaghan Caron, BAN, 29.93. 6, Sophie Dionne, BAN, 29.99.

2 Mile Run: 1, Lydia Gilmore, BAN, 11:49.06. 2, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 12:22.16. three, Ava Dowling, HAM, 12:49.65. 4, Aliah Coltart, JB, 13:15.20. 5, Ashley King, BAN, 13:23.68.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Brewer (Morgan Honey, Hannah Hopkins, Sydney Pine, Abby Stroup), 1:55.57. 2, Mount Desert Island HS (Olivia Johnson, Emma Freudig, Zoe Olson, Marilyn Sawyer), 1:57.14. three, Hampden (Amelia Verhar, Abby Lyons, Emma Damboise, Chloe March), 1:59.05. Four, Bangor (Sophie Dionne, Meaghan Caron, Annalena Wittmann Alyssa Elliott), 2:00.11. 5, Mattanawcook (Lauren Morrison, Elyssia Smith, Usha Stockley, Bri Carr), 2:09.78.

Shot Put: 1, Camden Lavoie, BAN, 32-00.75. 2, Lily Prepare dinner, MDI, 29-00.50. 3, Regitze Jacobsen, MDI, 27-10.75. 4, Rylie Hall, BRW, 27-02.50. 5, Katherine Dalton, BRW, 26-05.50. 6, Olivia Slick, BAN, 26-02.75.

Lengthy Bounce: 1, Alyssa Elliott, BAN, 16-08. 2, Abby Stroup, BRW, 15-04.75. 3, Abby Lyons, HAM, 15-03. 4, Sophie Inman, BRW, 15-01.50. 5, Caroline Reed, JB, 14-10. 6, Taylor Guerrette, HAM, 14-05.

Triple Bounce: 1, Alyssa Elliott, BAN, 35-04. 2, Morgan Honey, BRW, 34-11. 3, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 33-01.75. Four, Sofia Wittmann, BAN, 31-03.25. 5, Emma McKechnie, ELLS, 30-01. 6, Georgia Doore, BAN, 30-00.

High Bounce: 1, Sophie Inman, BRW, Four-10. 2, Chloe March, HAM, 4-08. 3, Abby Stroup, BRW, Four-06. 4, Hannah Tash, HAM, 4-04. 5, Ainsley Reid, BRW, 4-02. 6, Ellie Graham, HAM, Four-00.

Pole Vault: 1, Sofia Wittmann, BAN, 10-00. 2, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 9-06. three, Madison Gibbs, BRW, Eight-06. Four, Megan Friel, BRW, 7-00. 5, Georgia Doore, BAN, J7-00. 6, Ainsley Reid, BRW, 6-06.

 

About the author

Moncler