High School Sports News Sports Track and Field

Saturday’s high school track and field results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Saturday’s high school track and field results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

At UMaine, Orono

Bangor women 155, Hampden Academy 91.5, George Stevens Academy 51, Orono 49, Bucksport 48.5, Ellsworth 16, Mattanawcook 12

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Sophia Wittman, BAN, 10.26. 2, Hattie Slayton, GSA, 10.30. three, Annalena Wittman, BAN, 10.43. Four, Olivia Drake, BAN, 10.46. 5, Maggie Coutts, ORO, 10.71. 6, Meaghan Caron, BAN, 10.78.

55: 1, Johanna Stiles, BUC, 7.90. 2, Naomi Noack, BAN, Eight.00. three, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, Eight.03. Four, Grace Broughton, GSA, Eight.11. 5, Britney Bussey, BUC, Eight.15. 6, Chloe March, HAM, Eight.34.

1 Mile: 1, Helen Shearer, HAM, 5:28.41. 2, Moxie Flanagan, HAM, 5:57.26. three, Lauren Morrison, MAT, 6:25.47. Four, Madison Freeman, HAM, 6:27.86. 5, Usha Stockley, MAT, 6:39.59. 6, Jasmine Knapp, BAN, 6:41.54.

400: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 1:02.27. 2, Addie Morrison, BUC, 1:04.58. three, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, 1:04.61. Four, Lannea Zentz, GSA, 1:11.25. 5, Emma Damboise, HAM, 1:11.49. 6, Hannah Batchelder, ORO, 1:12.12.

800: 1, Helen Shearer, HAM, 2:28.09. 2, Moxie Flanagan, HAM, 2:38.99. three, Eleanor Tyne, ORO, 2:41.33. Four, Grace Bracciodieta, HAM, 2:42.80. 5, Lauren Morrison, MAT, 2:47.43. 6, Tess Williamson, GSA, 2:53.60.

200: 1, Grace Broughton, GSA, 29.25. 2, Addie Morrison, BUC, 29.34. three, Britney Bussey, BUC, 29.67. Four, Chloe March, HAM, 29.81. 5, Johanna Stiles, BUC, 30.17. 6, Sophie Dionne, BAN, 30.47.

2 Mile: 1, Lydia Gilmore, BAN, 11:53.39. 2, Ashley King, BAN, 13:51.62. three, Rosie Webb, HAM, 14:33.74. Four, Shayla Smith, HAM, 16:13.08. 5, Hope Rankin, BUC, 16:29.46.

Four×200 Relay: 1, Bangor (Naomi Noack, Sophie Dionne, Alyssa Elliot, Mackenzie Lambert), 1:57.47. 2, George Stevens (Lannea Zentz, Grace Broughton, Ivy Method Wheeldon, Hattie Slayton), 1:59.20. three, Bucksport (Addie Morrison, Johanna Stiles, Victoria Watkins, Britney Bussey), 1:59.21. Four, Orono (Camille Kohtala, Eleanor Tyne, Hannah Batchelder, Maggie Coutts), 2:00.91. 5, Hampden (Taylor Guerrette, Abby Lyons, Mayako Brown, Grace Beaulieu), 2:02.75. 6, Mattanawcook (Lauren Morrison, Bri Carr, Elyssia Smith, Usha Stockley), 2:11.81.

Shot Put: 1, Camden Lavoie, BAN, 32-06. 2, Jayden Love, ORO, 27-03.50. three, Kosis Ifeji, BAN, 26-05.50. Four, Mikayla Tripp, BUC, 24-03.75. 5, Olivia Slick, BAN, 22-10.25. 6, Elyssia Smith, MAT, 21-11.50.

Lengthy Bounce: 1, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 16-09.50. 2, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 16-04.50. three, Taylor Guerrette, HAM, 14-11. Four, Eleanor Tyne, ORO, 14-09. 5, Olivia Drake, BAN, 14-00.50. 6, Georgia Doore, BAN, 13-08.50.

Triple Bounce: 1, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 34-06. 2, Annalena Wittman, BAN, 29-08.25. three, Emma McKechnie, ELLS, 28-11.75. Four, Taylor Guerrette, HAM, 28-04.

High Leap: 1, Emma McKechnie, ELLS, 5-00. 2, Chloe March, HAM, Four-08. three, Tess Williamson, GSA, Four-06. Four, Ivy Method Wheeldon, GSA, J4-06. 5, Georgia Doore, BAN, J4-06. 6, Emily Erickson, BUC, Four-02. 6, Hannah Tash, HAM, Four-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Sophia Wittman, BAN, 9-00. 2, Naomi Noack, BAN, J9-00. three, Meaghan Caron, BAN, 7-06. Four, Maggie Coutts, ORO, 7-00. 5, Hannah Batchelder, ORO, J7-00. 6, Georgia Doore, BAN, 6-06.

Hampden Academy boys 128, Bangor 109, Ellsworth 81, Mattanawcook 34, Orono 29, Bucksport 19, GSA 12, Lee 1

Four×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden (Grahme Sokoloski, Gabe Fiske, Abbott Valentine, Wyatt Lord), 9:12.24. 2, Orono (Kyle McClellan, Ryan Abedi, Eli Ewer, Patrick Tyne), 9:46.80. three, Ellsworth (Alex Dewitt, Colby Lacasse, Andy Younger, Nicholas Cormier), 10:39.64.

55 Hurdles: 1, Henry Scheff, ELLS, 9.01. 2, Conor O’Kendley, HAM, 9.54. three, Josh Cole, MAT, 10.41. Four, Rylan Sokoloski, HAM, 10.55. 5, Justice Hazelwood, BUC, 11.76. 6, Tyler Hallett, BUC, 11.88.

55: 1, Landyn Francis, BAN, 6.80. 2, Carter Tolmasoff, BUC, 6.87. three, Wade Brown, HAM, 7.01. Four, Tristen Stewart, BAN, 7.03. 5, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 7.08. 6, Javon Williams, ELLS, 7.14.

1 Mile: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, Four:37.49. 2, Jason Mathies, HAM, Four:37.62. three, Connor Glowa, HAM, Four:53.18. Four, Dwight Knightly, BAN, Four:54.72. 5, Matt Shea, ELLS, Four:56.43. 6, Nicholas Cormier, ELLS, 5:02.18.

400: 1, Grahme Sokoloski, HAM, 55.60. 2, Stu Frye, HAM, 56.20. three, Nathaniel Sawyer, BUC, 56.68. Four, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 56.83. 5, Colby Hamilton, ELLS, 56.92. 6, Ian Renwick, GSA, 59.35.

800: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 2:09.58. 2, Jason Mathies, HAM, 2:09.64. three, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, GSA, 2:11.75. Four, Parker Harriman, HAM, 2:24.08. 5, Zach Wellman, BAN, 2:24.28. 6, Grahme Sokoloski, HAM, 2:25.19.

200: 1, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 23.78. 2, Landyn Francis, BAN, 23.99. three, Wade Brown, HAM, 24.46. Four, Ian Renwick, GSA, 24.75. 5, Nathaniel Sawyer, BUC, 25.16. 6, Javon Williams, ELLS, 25.23.

2 Mile: 1, Gordon Doore, BAN, 10:38.17. 2, Matt Shea, ELLS, 10:44.86. three, Connor Glowa, HAM, 10:47.48. Four, Abbott Valentine, HAM, 10:55.45. 5, Patrick Tyne, ORO, 11:20.34. 6, Trevor Allen, HAM, 12:09.93.

Four×200 Relay: 1, Ellsworth (Henry Scheff, Colby Hamilton, Atticus Deeny, Javon Williams), 1:42.74. 2, Orono (Trenton Ellis, Ben Culina, Henry Robertson, Brandon Smith), 1:44.48.

Shot Put: 1, Riker Brown, BAN, 45-05. 2, Bryce Henaire, BAN, 39-01. three, Logan Grass, ELLS, 37-06. Four, Xander Shephard, MAT, 34-01. 5, Eli Ewer, ORO, 31-06.25. 6, Zee-Okay Richards, LEE, 29-05.75.

Lengthy Bounce: 1, Cayden Spencer-Thompson, MAT, 23-03. 2, Nate Mason, ELLS, 20-08. three, Tristen Stewart, BAN, 19-02.50. Four, Wade Brown, HAM, 19-01.75. 5, Atticus Deeny, ELLS, 19-01. 6, Ian Renwick, GSA, 18-10.25.

Triple Bounce: 1, Cayden Spencer-Thompson, MAT, 46-09.50. 2, Nate Mason, ELLS, 41-06.50. three, Atticus Deeny, ELLS, 37-07.25. Four, Beck Deeny, ELLS, 37-04.50. 5, Jack Dunning, HAM, 36-09. 6, Josh Rand, BAN, 36-05.75.

High Leap: 1, Ben Allen, HAM, 5-10. 2, Cole Jordan, BAN, J5-10. three, Henry Scheff, ELLS, 5-08. Four, Hunter Blanchard, MAT, J5-08. 5, Ben Culina, ORO, 5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 11-03. 2, Tyler Reilly, BAN, 10-06. three, Peter Blackwell, BAN, J10-06. Four, Cole Jordan, BAN, 9-06. 5, Darin Frye, HAM, 9-00. 6, Tommy Owen, ORO, Eight-00.

Four×400 Relay (non-scoring): 1, Hampden (Bryan Frost, Declan Nelson, Jim Garrity, Trevor Allen), Four:27.99.

 

Brewer women 138, John Bapst 70, Previous City 61, MDI 49, Central 36, Penquis Valley 30, Hermon 21, Sumner Four, Bangor Christian no rating, Foxcroft no rating

Four×800 Meter Relay: 1, John Bapst Memorial HS (Aliah Coltart, Leah Brooks, Isabelle Angelo, Jaymie Sidaway), 11:26.71.

55 Hurdles: 1, Morgan Honey, BRW, 9.27. 2, Georgina La Grange, JB, 9.45. three, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 10.32. Four, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 10.49. 5, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 10.73. 6, Megan Friel, BRW, 11.41.

55: 1, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 7.58. 2, Grace Francis, CEN, Eight.13. three, Rebecca Wooden, BRW, Eight.21. Four, Abby Stroup, BRW, Eight.23. 5, Marah Sharp, JB, Eight.26. 6, Sophie Inman, BRW, Eight.42.

1 Mile: 1, Anna Bateman, HER, 5:58.47. 2, Aliah Coltart, JB, 6:05.02. three, Olivia Watson, MDI, 6:11.00. Four, Grace Munger, MDI, 6:21.67. 5, Hannah St. Amand, MDI, 6:25.87. 6, Audree O’Meara, OT, 6:26.44.

400: 1, Jaeden Viani, CEN, 1:06.11. 2, Isabelle Angelo, JB, 1:06.17. three, Georgina La Grange, JB, 1:06.33. Four, Morgan Paradis, OT, 1:07.93. 5, Sydney Pine, BRW, 1:14.28. 6, Jenee Tardy, MDI, 1:17.44.

800: 1, Zoe Olson, MDI, 2:27.93. 2, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 2:32.87. three, Mickey Hersey, BRW, 2:39.50. Four, Aliah Coltart, JB, 2:44.31. 5, Anna Bateman, HER, 2:44.93. 6, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 2:47.45.

200: 1, Georgina La Grange, JB, 29.58. 2, Jaeden Viani, CEN, 30.01. three, Grace Francis, CEN, 30.09. Four, Grace Rodick, MDI, 30.27. 5, Malaya Jelks, HER, 30.45. 6, MacKenzie Austin, OT, 30.51.

2 Mile: 1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 11:59.01. 2, Zoe Olson, MDI, 13:10.62. three, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 13:43.38. Four, Audree O’Meara, OT, 14:03.38. 5, Lydia Dorman, HER, 14:57.57.

Four×200 Relay: 1, Brewer (Sophie Inman, Madasin Snowman, Sydney Pine, Hannah Hopkins), 2:02.41. 2, MDI (Lily Prepare dinner, Azaria Lengthy, Emma Freudig, Grace Rodick), 2:03.98. three, Previous City (MacKenzie Austin, Morgan Paradis, Madyson Redding, Ashley Talcove), 2:04.47. Four, Central (Jaeden Viani, Julia Viani, Madi Leathers, Grace Francis), 2:06.69.

Shot Put: 1, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 37-06. 2, Rylie Corridor, BRW, 28-02.50. three, Lily Prepare dinner, MDI, 27-08.50. Four, Sydney Sheehan, OT, 26-11.75. 5, Chelsey Cote, OT, 25-11.50. 6, Arianna Gordon, OT, J25-11.50.

Lengthy Leap: 1, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 16-05. 2, Morgan Honey, BRW, 15-08. three, Gracie Sanborn, OT, 14-10.25. Four, Abby Stroup, BRW, 14-09.75. 5, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 13-10.25. 6, Caroline Reed, JB, 13-10.

Triple Leap: 1, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 33-09.50. 2, Morgan Honey, BRW, 33-00.75. three, Grace Harvey, OT, 29-05.25. Four, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 29-02. 5, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 29-01.75. 6, Maddie Sickles, HER, 27-10.

High Bounce: 1, Sophie Inman, BRW, 5-00. 2, Gracie Sanborn, OT, Four-06. three, Emily Morgan, HER, Four-00. three, Madison Gibbs, BRW, Four-00. three, Tara Flubacher, SUM, Four-00. 6, Ainsley Reid, BRW, J4-00.

Pole Vault: 1, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, Eight-00. 2, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 7-06. three, Caroline Reed, JB, J7-06. Four, Grace Harvey, OT, 6-06. 5, Megan Friel, BRW, J6-06. 6, Ainsley Reid, BRW, 6-00.

Four×100 Relay Throwers’ (nonscoring): 1, MDI (Maddie Buzzell, Teressa Rozenski, Acadia Jones, Regitze Jacobsen), 1:06.34F. 2, Previous City (Arianna Gordon, Emily Dunlap, Sydney Sheehan, Chelsey Cote), 1:06.72F. three, Central (Sage Cole, Abby Name, Annie Bickerstaff, Emma Frost), 1:07.96F.

 

Previous City boys 129, Hermon 95, Brewer 91, Central 47, MDI 25, Sumner 12, Bangor Christian 9, John Bapst 2, Foxcroft no rating

Four×800 Meter Relay: 1, Previous City (Samuel Koch, Benjamin Francis, Dante Crenshaw, Nicholas Letourneau), 9:51.00.

55 Hurdles: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 7.82F. 2, Dominic Graves, OT, Eight.42. three, Joey Cormier, CEN, 9.29. Four, Joshua Hart, BRW, 9.31. 5, Cameron Warner, HER, 9.83. 6, Braeden Swett, BRW, 9.93.

55: 1, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 6.88. 2, Wayne Dorr, OT, 7.04. three, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 7.20. Four, Devin Smith, HER, 7.24. 5, Anthony Moody, BRW, 7.26. 6, Owen Shaw, HER, 7.29.

1 Mile: 1, Braedon Stevens, HER, Four:50.23. 2, Daniel Gonczy, BRW, Four:50.51. three, Kyle Byram, HER, Four:51.85. Four, Ben Zapsky, HER, Four:59.89. 5, Logan Geiser, BRW, 5:01.01. 6, Liam Velgouse, CEN, 5:01.71.

400: 1, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 56.39. 2, Zachariah Fostun, OT, 56.81. three, Logan Carter, SUM, 59.41. Four, Dante Crenshaw, OT, 59.68. 5, Sam Keblinsky, MDI, 1:00.46. 6, Ethan Sailor, JB, 1:02.14.

800: 1, Braedon Stevens, HER, 2:11.23. 2, Nate Henry, BRW, 2:12.21. three, Nicholas Letourneau, OT, 2:18.87. Four, Zeb Giggey, BRW, 2:20.53. 5, Samuel Koch, OT, 2:21.62. 6, Logan Geiser, BRW, 2:22.57.

200: 1, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 24.06. 2, Devin Smith, HER, 24.66. three, Wayne Dorr, OT, 24.77. Four, Zachariah Fostun, OT, 25.18. 5, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 25.34. 6, Hunter Weeks, CEN, 26.52.

2 Mile: 1, Daniel Gonczy, BRW, 11:00.28. 2, Ben Zapsky, HER, 11:17.86. three, Dylan Fowler, HER, 11:22.29. Four, Gage Smith, OT, 12:27.81. 5, Matthew Pelletier, OT, 12:28.71. 6, Benjamin Francis, OT, 12:31.52.

Four×200 Relay: 1, Central (Zach Small, Josh Smith, Hunter Weeks, Joey Cormier), 1:42.48. 2, Previous City (Dante Crenshaw, Dominic Graves, Elijah Veilleux, Nicholas Letourneau), 1:43.18. three, Hermon (Evan Staples, Owen Shaw, Jacob Wildes, Braedon Stevens), 1:44.98. Four, Brewer (Calvin Etchason-Taylor, Nick Luce, Zander Hunter, Nate Henry), 1:47.96.

Shot Put: 1, Gilbert Isaacs, MDI, 45-04. 2, Sean Neal, BRW, 43-00. three, Damyan Greenlaw, BRW, 40-06. Four, Luke Preble, CEN, 40-04.75. 5, Brandon Dow, CEN, 36-10. 6, Matt Bolstridge, BRW, 36-03.50.

Lengthy Leap: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 21-10.25. 2, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 21-00.50. three, Zachariah Fostun, OT, 20-04.50. Four, Joshua Hart, BRW, 19-04.50. 5, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 19-03.25. 6, Logan Hughes, BRW, 18-09.25.

Triple Bounce: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 43-02. 2, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 39-07. three, Logan Hughes, BRW, 36-06. Four, Nathan Regan, OT, 35-08.50. 5, Zach Small, CEN, 35-01. 6, Connor Reese, JB, 34-05.

High Bounce: 1, Nathan Regan, OT, 5-09. 2, Aaron Bard, BCS, 5-06. three, Dylan Crowley, SUM, 5-04. Four, Ian Wright, CEN, 5-02. Four, Braeden Swett, BRW, 5-02. 6, Elijah Denning, MDI, J5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Elijah Denning, MDI, 12-00. 2, Joshua Hart, BRW, 11-06. 2, Andrew Gillett, BRW, 11-06. Four, Mike Hayden, BRW, 10-00. 5, Ben Freudig, MDI, 9-00. 6, Aaron Bard, BCS, J9-00.

Four×100 Relay Throwers’ Nonscoring: 1, MDI (Jackson Legal guidelines, Xander Amuso, Gilbert Isaacs, Ivan Andros), 57.71F. 2, Hermon (Brayden Moses, Nathen Perley, Nick Cox, Reece Mellits), 59.17F. three, Previous City (Jarred Spencer, Zachary Worth, Matthew Hartt, Duane Tibbetts), 1:01.25.

 

About the author

Moncler