High School Sports News Sports Track and Field

PVC-EMITL championship results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

PVC-EMITL championship results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

At UMaine, Orono

Giant faculty championships

Boys results

Hampden Academy 134, Bangor 114, Previous City 58, Brewer 51, Hermon 46, Mount Desert Island 23, John Bapst 6

Four×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Glowa, Connor, Harriman, Parker, Allen, Trevor, Valentine, Abbott), 8:47.66. 2, Hermon ‘A’ (Stevens, Braedon, Zapsky, Ben, Fowler, Dylan, Pottle, Max), 8:50.44. three, Brewer ‘A’ (Luce, Nick, Giggey, Zeb, Stroup, Sam, Geiser, Logan), 9:02.33. Four, Bangor ‘A’ (Knightly, Dwight, Wellman, Zack, Sewell, Isaac, Doore, Gordon), 9:12.45. 5, Previous City ‘A’ (Letourneau, Nicholas, Francis, Benjamin, Smith, Gage, Pelletier, Matthew), 9:42.84.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Beaton, Zachary, Hermon, Eight.14. 2, O’Kendley, Conor, Hampden, Eight.92. three, Blackwell, Peter, Bangor, 9.35. 4, Rush, Adam, Hermon, 9.36. 5, Nadeau, John, John Bapst, 10.04.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Francis, Landyn, Bangor, 6.74. 2, Stewart, Tristan, Bangor, 6.84. three, Dorr, Wayne, Previous City, 6.85. Four, Munroe, Andrew, Bangor, 6.88. 5, Fostun, Zachariah, Previous Town, 6.91. 6, Sokoloski, Ethan, Hampden, 7.21.

1 Mile Run: 1, Lord, Wyatt, Hampden, Four:32.27. 2, Mathies, Jason, Hampden, 4:32.72. 3, Gonczy, Daniel, Brewer, 4:38.69. 4, Sokoloski, Grahme, Hampden, Four:44.51. 5, Byram, Kyle, Hermon, Four:46.37. 6, Doore, Gordon, Bangor, Four:48.26.

400 Meter Dash: 1, Francis, Landyn, Bangor, 53.45. 2, Stewart, Tristan, Bangor, 53.81. 3, Frye, Stu, Hampden, 54.07. 4, Allen, Ben, Hampden, 56.45. 5, Letourneau, Nicholas, Previous City, 56.90. 6, Crenshaw, Dante, Previous City, 57.24.

800 Meter Run: 1, Lord, Wyatt, Hampden, 2:04.70. 2, Mathies, Jason, Hampden, 2:04.94. three, Sokoloski, Grahme, Hampden, 2:07.48. 4, Geiser, Logan, Brewer, 2:08.75. 5, Stevens, Braedon, Hermon, 2:09.52. 6, Valentine, Abbott, Hampden, 2:12.25.

200 Meter Sprint: 1, Munroe, Andrew, Bangor, 23.52. 2, Francis, Landyn, Bangor, 23.71. 3, Stewart, Tristan, Bangor, 24.03. Four, Dorr, Wayne, Previous Town, 24.37. 5, Bruen, Chris, Hampden, 24.41. 6, Smith, Devin, Hermon, 24.88.

2 Mile Run: 1, Mathies, Jason, Hampden, 10:03.88. 2, Lord, Wyatt, Hampden, 10:11.50. 3, Knightly, Dwight, Bangor, 10:14.65. Four, Glowa, Connor, Hampden, 10:16.23. 5, Meserve, Ian, Hermon, 10:21.88. 6, Valentine, Abbott, Hampden, 10:34.85.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Previous City ‘A’ (Dorr, Wayne, Veilleux, Elijah, Letourneau, Nicholas, Fostun, Zachariah), 1:36.51. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Frye, Stu, Dunning, Jack, Sanchez, Alex, Bruen, Chris), 1:39.69. three, Hermon ‘A’ (Smith, Devin, Shaw, Owen, Pottle, Max, Staples, Evan), 1:39.98. Four, Bangor ‘A’ (Larrabee, Kyle, Dionne, Paxton, Rand, Josh, Jordan, Cole), 1:41.19. 5, Mount Desert Island HS ‘A’ (Denning, Elijah, Freudig, Ben, Howell, Ieuan, Keblinsky, Sam), 1:41.66. 6, Brewer ‘A’ (Hunter, Zander, Bell, Connor, Hughes, Logan, Hart, Joshua), 1:42.21.

Pole Vault: 1, Blackwell, Peter, Bangor, 12-00. 2, Hart, Joshua, Brewer, 11-06. 3, Denning, Elijah, MDI, J11-06. 4, Brown, Nicholas, John Bapst, J11-06. 5, Hayden, Mike, Brewer, 10-06. 6, Freudig, Ben, MDI, J10-06.

High Bounce: 1, Beaton, Zachary, Hermon, 6-00. 2, Jordan, Cole, Bangor, 5-10. 3, Allen, Ben, Hampden, J5-10. 4, Reid, Deandre, MDI, J5-10. 5, Regan, Nathan, Previous Town, 5-04. 6, Sullivan, Nicholas, Previous City, 5-02.

Shot Put: 1, Brown, Ryker, Bangor, 49-11.50. 2, Isaacs, Gilbert, MDI, 47-10.50. 3, Neal, Sean, Brewer, 46-02. Four, Greenlaw, Damyan, Brewer, 44-11. 5, Hill, Archer, MDI, 41-05.50. 6, Patten, Connor, Hermon, 39-06.50.

Long Bounce: 1, Fostun, Zachariah, Previous City, 19-08.75. 2, Hughes, Logan, Brewer, 19-04.75. three, Veilleux, Elijah, Previous Town, 19-04.50. 4, Dunning, Jack, Hampden, 19-02.25. 5, Brown, Wade, Hampden, 18-10. 6, Rand, Josh, Bangor, 17-09.25.

Triple Bounce: 1, Brown, Wade, Hampden, 42-00.75. 2, Veilleux, Elijah, Previous Town, 41-03. three, Hughes, Logan, Brewer, 39-06.25. 4, Regan, Nathan, Previous City, 39-04. 5, Dunning, Jack, Hampden, 38-06. 6, Dove, Isaiah, Hampden, 37-08.50.

Women results

Bangor 108.5, Hampden Academy 106, Brewer 99.5, Mount Desert Island 46, John Bapst 34, Previous City 33, Hermon 6

Four×800 Meter Relay: 1, Mount Desert Island HS ‘A’ (Munger, Grace, Osborne, Katelyn, Johnson, Olivia, Olson, Zoe), 10:31.10. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Verhar, Amelia, Tash, Hannah, Bracciodieta, Grace, Parker, Eliza), 10:32.72. three, John Bapst Memorial HS ‘A’ (Coltart, Aliah, Angelo, Isabelle, Brooks, Leah, Sidaway, Jaymie), 10:53.86. 4, Bangor ‘A’ (MacDonald, Anna, King, Ashley, Knapp, Jasmine, Gilmore, Lydia), 11:01.37. 5, Hermon ‘A’ (Bateman, Anna, Taylor, Jillian, Zapsky, Abby, Dorman, Lydia), 11:39.27. 6, Previous Town ‘A’ (Talcove, Ashley, Austin, MacKenzie, O’Meara, Mallie, O’Meara, Audree), 11:53.10.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Honey, Morgan, Brewer, 8.83. 2, La Grange, Georgina, John Bapst, 9.03. three, Hopkins, Hannah, Brewer, 9.10. 4, Gibbs, Madison, Brewer, 9.85. 5, Wittmann, Sofia, Bangor, 9.96. 6, Miller, Kim, Bangor, 15.06.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Noack, Naomi, Bangor, 7.80. 2, Lyons, Abby, Hampden, 7.93. 3, Stroup, Abby, Brewer, 7.98. 4, Rodick, Grace, MDI, 7.99. 5, Sharp, Marah, John Bapst, 8.08.

1 Mile Run: 1, Shearer, Helen, Hampden, 5:24.58. 2, Mosca, Olivia, Brewer, 5:31.16. three,

Dowling, Ava, Hampden, 5:33.83. 4, Flanagan, Moxie, Hampden, 5:34.96. 5, Sidaway, Jaymie, John Bapst, 5:46.34. 6, Bateman, Anna, Hermon, 5:51.33.

400 Meter Sprint: 1, Lambert, Mackenzie, Bangor, 1:02.10. 2, Parker, Eliza, Hampden, 1:02.48. 3, Gilmore, Lydia, Bangor, 1:04.54. 4, La Grange, Georgina, John Bapst, 1:05.21. 5, Angelo, Isabelle, John Bapst, 1:05.92. 6, Damboise, Emma, Hampden, 1:07.49.

800 Meter Run: 1, Olson, Zoe, MDI, 2:22.72. 2, Shearer, Helen, Hampden, 2:23.62. 3, Parker, Eliza, Hampden, 2:28.71. Four, Flanagan, Moxie, Hampden, 2:28.74. 5, Bracciodieta, Grace, Hampden, 2:33.75. 6, Hersey, Mickey, Brewer, 2:33.82.

200 Meter Sprint: 1, Honey, Morgan, Brewer, 27.46. 2, Sawyer, Marilyn, MDI, 27.86. 3, Lambert, Mackenzie, Bangor, 27.93. Four, La Grange, Georgina, John Bapst, 28.05. 5, Elliott, Alyssa, Bangor, 28.16. 6, Dionne, Sophie, Bangor, 29.01.

2 Mile Run: 1, Shearer, Helen, Hampden, 11:26.07. 2, Gilmore, Lydia, Bangor, 11:52.20. 3, Mosca, Olivia, Brewer, 12:15.06. 4, Sidaway, Jaymie, John Bapst, 12:30.64. 5, Bateman, Anna, Hermon, 12:42.09. 6, Dowling, Ava, Hampden, 12:58.67.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Verhar, Amelia, Lyons, Abby, Damboise, Emma, March, Chloe), 1:56.32. 2, Mount Desert Island HS ‘A’ (Rodick, Grace, Olson, Zoe, Freudig, Emma, Sawyer, Marilyn), 1:58.20. 3, Brewer ‘A’ (Pine, Sydney, Snowman, Madasin, Gibbs, Madison, Inman, Sophie), 2:00.54. 4, Previous Town ‘A’ (Austin, MacKenzie, King, Madison, Redding, Madyson, Sanborn, Gracie), 2:00.58. 5, Bangor ‘A’ (Caron, Meaghan, Miller, Kim, Dionne, Sophie, Noack, Naomi), 2:00.84. 6, Hermon ‘A’ (Jelks, Malaya, Sickles, Maddie, Davis, Emma, Morgan, Emily), 2:01.21.

Pole Vault: 1, Wittmann, Sofia, Bangor, 10-00. 2, Helfen, Kaitlyn, Brewer, 9-06. 3, Gibbs, Madison, Brewer, 9-00. 4, Noack, Naomi, Bangor, J9-00. 5, Friel, Megan, Brewer, 8-06. 6, Doore, Georgia, Bangor, 8-00.

High Bounce: 1, Inman, Sophie, Brewer, 5-02. 2, Sanborn, Gracie, Previous City, J5-02. three, Lambert, Mackenzie, Bangor, 5-00. Four, March, Chloe, Hampden, Four-08. 5, McDonald, Emily, Bangor, 4-06. 5, Hopkins, Hannah, Brewer, Four-06.

Shot Put: 1, Hargreaves, Emma, Previous City, 37-03.50. 2, Lavoie, Camden, Bangor, 33-10. three, Prepare dinner, Lily, MDI, 29-11.75. Four, Gordon, Arianna, Previous Town, 29-01. 5, Slick, Olivia, Bangor, 29-00.25. 6, Sheehan, Sydney, Previous Town, 28-11.50.

Lengthy Leap: 1, Elliott, Alyssa, Bangor, 17-01. 2, Lyons, Abby, Hampden, 16-00.50. 3, Guerrette, Taylor, Hampden, 15-00.25. 4, Sanborn, Gracie, Previous City, 14-09.75. 5, Reed, Caroline, John Bapst, 14-09. 6, Stroup, Abby, Brewer, 14-07.75.

Triple Bounce: 1, Elliott, Alyssa, Bangor, 37-07.25. 2, Honey, Morgan, Brewer, 35-02.25. three, Hopkins, Hannah, Brewer, 33-09.25. Four, Wittmann, Sofia, Bangor, 31-08.75. 5, Guerrette, Taylor, Hampden, 30-11.25. 6, Harvey, Grace, Previous City, 30-10.50.

Small faculty championship

Boys results

Ellsworth 146, Orono 82, Central 79, Bucksport 41, George Stevens Academy 32, Mattanawcook Academy 17, Bangor Christian 16, Sumner Four

Four×800 Meter Relay: 1, Central ‘A’ (Wright, Ian, Cormier, Joey, Raymond, Cody, Velgouse, Liam), 9:19.83. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Carter, Bryce, Lacasse, Colby, Snow, Ben, Shea, Matt), 9:20.37. 3, Orono ‘A’ (Livengood, Gabe, Abedi, Ryan, McClellan, Kyle, Ewer, Eli), 9:20.73. Four, Bucksport ‘A’ (Smith, Anthoney, Hileman, Micah, Brannen, Matthew, Hileman, David), 10:52.97.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Scheff, Henry, Ellsworth, Eight.62. 2, Dittmar, Niklas, Orono, 8.63. 3, Cormier, Joey, Central, 9.12. 4, Deeny, Beck, Ellsworth, 9.38. 5, Owen, Tommy, Orono, 9.98. 6, Coombs, Bryce, Sumner, 10.17.

55 Meter Sprint: 1, Tolmasoff, Carter, Bucksport, 6.73. 2, Ellis, Trenton, Orono, 6.91. three, Deeny, Atticus, Ellsworth, 7.02. 4, Williams, Javon, Ellsworth, 7.07. 5, Sandone, Jack, Ellsworth, 7.21. 6, Hayes, Zeke, Mattanawcook, 7.25.

1 Mile Run: 1, Shea, Matt, Ellsworth, Four:53.12. 2, Cormier, Nicholas, Ellsworth, 4:55.98. three, Tyne, Patrick, Orono, Four:58.13. Four, Farrell, Liam, Orono, 4:59.89. 5, Velgouse, Liam, Central, 5:01.03. 6, Saucier, Thorin, Orono, 5:02.81.

400 Meter Dash: 1, Sawyer, Nathaniel, Bucksport, 53.42. 2, Griffin, Alfie, Central, 54.52. 3, Mason, Nate, Ellsworth, 54.92. Four, Miller, Jack, Central, 55.10. 5, Hamilton, Colby, Ellsworth, 56.04. 6, Smith, Josh, Central, 58.77.

800 Meter Run: 1, Bradshaw Thomas, Meredith, George Stevens, 2:08.91. 2, Velgouse, Liam, Central, 2:11.25. three, Tyne, Patrick, Orono, 2:14.52. 4, Ewer, Eli, Orono, 2:16.48. 5, Carter, Logan, Sumner, 2:20.08. 6, Wheeler, Tommaso, Orono, 2:20.53.

200 Meter Sprint: 1, Tolmasoff, Carter, Bucksport, 23.90. 2, Renwick, Ian, George Stevens, 24.22. three, Ellis, Trenton, Orono, 24.48. 4, Williams, Javon, Ellsworth, 24.71. 5, Griffin, Alfie, Central, 24.73. 6, Sawyer, Nathaniel, Bucksport, 24.86.

2 Mile Run: 1, Cormier, Nicholas, Ellsworth, 10:56.61. 2, Shea, Matt, Ellsworth, 10:57.82. 3, Farrell, Liam, Orono, 10:59.47. Four, Saucier, Thorin, Orono, 11:08.21. 5, Carter, Bryce, Ellsworth, 11:20.29. 6, McClellan, Kyle, Orono, 11:27.18.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Ellis, Trenton, Dittmar, Niklas, Robertson, Henry, Tyne, Patrick), 1:38.83. 2, Central ‘A’ (Small, Zach, Smith, Josh, Miller, Jack, Cormier, Joey), 1:40.13. three, Bucksport ‘A’ (Sawyer, Nathaniel, Stegner, Gabriel, Smith, Jade, Tolmasoff, Carter), 1:40.97. 4, George Stevens ‘A’ (Bradshaw Thomas, Meredith, Renwick, Ian, Lesco, Theo, Howell, Ian), 1:44.38. 5, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Bishoff, Bailey, Lynch, Aaron, Updike, Sam, Sandone, Jack), 1:47.82.

Pole Vault: 1, Bard, Aaron, Bangor Chr, 11-00. 2, Dittmar, Niklas, Orono, 8-00.

High Bounce: 1, Scheff, Henry, Ellsworth, 6-00. 2, Mason, Nate, Ellsworth, 5-10. 3, Bard, Aaron, Bangor Chr, 5-08. 4, Blanchard, Hunter, Mattanawcook, 5-06. 5, Wright, Ian, Central, 5-04. 6, Crowley, Dylan, Sumner, 5-02.

Shot Put: 1, Preble, Luke, Central, 43-00. 2, Dow, Brandon, Central, 36-09.50. 3, Shephard, Xander, Mattanawcook, 36-06. Four, Bean, Jacob, Central, 35-11.25. 5, Richmond, Caleb, Central, 35-08.50. 6, Grass, Logan, Ellsworth, 34-02.50.

Long Bounce: 1, Mason, Nate, Ellsworth, 19-10. 2, Renwick, Ian, George Stevens, 19-06.75. three, Williams, Javon, Ellsworth, 19-01.50. 4, Hayes, Zeke, Mattanawcook, 18-06.25. 5, Deeny, Atticus, Ellsworth, 18-05.50. 6, Deeny, Beck, Ellsworth, 18-00.

Triple Bounce: 1, Deeny, Beck, Ellsworth, 38-09.25. 2, Deeny, Atticus, Ellsworth, 38-01.25. three, Scheff, Henry, Ellsworth, 37-04.50. 4, Duffy, Diondre, Mattanawcook, 36-02.50. 5, Lesco, Theo, George Stevens, 35-04.50. 6, Culina, Ben, Orono, 35-03.25.

Women results

Orono 108, George Stevens Academy 82, Central 60, Bucksport 51, Penquis 28, Mattanawcook Academy 23, Ellsworth 14, Sumner 10, Lee Academy Four

Four×800 Meter Relay: 1, George Stevens ‘A’ (Zentz, Lannea, Williamson, Tess, Czuj, Josie , Gadsby, Gabriyah), 12:11.36. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Brewer, Megan, Pearsall, Riley, Swanson, Zoe, Batchelder, Hannah), 14:11.04. three, Central ‘A’ (Cole, Sage, Name, Abby, Viani, Julia, Leathers, Madi), 15:09.14.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Broughton, Grace, George Stevens, 9.74. 2, Coutts, Maggie, Orono,9.91. three, Philbrick, Javona, Central, 10.00. Four, Watkins, Victoria, Bucksport, 10.60. 5, McKechnie, Emma, Ellsworth, 10.81. 6, Gutow, Syra, George Stevens, 11.08.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Robshaw, Cymeria, Penquis, 7.31. 2, Stiles, Johanna, Bucksport, 7.90. 3, Bussey, Britney, Bucksport, 7.91. Four, Francis, Grace, Central, 8.00. 5, Flubacher, Tara, Sumner, Eight.31. 6, Tripp, Mikayla, Bucksport, Eight.34.

1 Mile Run: 1, Tyne, Eleanor, Orono, 6:00.56. 2, Morrison, Lauren, Mattanawcook, 6:08.63. 3, Czuj, Josie, George Stevens, 6:20.80. 4, Stockley, Usha, Mattanawcook, 6:40.12.

400 Meter Sprint: 1, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 1:01.34. 2, Viani, Jaeden, Central, 1:04.27. three, Morrison, Addie, Bucksport, 1:07.89. Four, Zentz, Lannea, George Stevens, 1:09.16. 5, Carr, Bri, Mattanawcook, 1:09.95.

800 Meter Run: 1, Tyne, Eleanor, Orono, 2:38.03. 2, Morrison, Lauren, Mattanawcook, 2:42.30. three, Gadsby, Gabriyah, George Stevens, 2:45.93. 4, Shea, Shelbey, Lee, 2:58.53.

200 Meter Sprint: 1, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 26.68. 2, Broughton, Grace, George Stevens, 27.90. 3, Viani, Jaeden, Central, 28.47. Four, Morrison, Addie, Bucksport, 29.04. 5, Bussey, Britney, Bucksport, 29.10. 6, Jakub, Susanna, George Stevens, 29.52.

Four×200 Meter Relay: 1, George Stevens ‘A’ (Broughton, Grace, O’Hara, Elia, Jakub, Susanna, Zentz, Lannea), 1:56.21. 2, Bucksport ‘A’ (Morrison, Addie, Watkins, Victoria, Stiles, Johanna, Bussey, Britney), 1:56.26. three, Central ‘A’ (Viani, Jaeden, Viani, Julia, Philbrick, Javona, Francis, Grace), 2:02.83. 4, Sumner Memorial ‘A’ (Beattie, Vea, Howard, Skye, Howard, Blue, Flubacher, Tara), 2:10.51.

Pole Vault: 1, Coutts, Maggie, Orono, Eight-00. 2, Tyne, Eleanor, Orono, 7-06. three, Pearsall, Riley, Orono, 6-06. 3, Batchelder, Hannah, Orono, 6-06.

High Bounce: 1, McKechnie, Emma, Ellsworth, Four-10. 2, Williamson, Tess, George Stevens, 4-06. 3, Erickson, Emily, Bucksport, Four-04. Four, Manner Wheeldon, Ivy, George Stevens, Four-02.

Shot Put: 1, Hallett, Tori, Central, 26-04.75. 2, Name, Abby, Central, 26-01.50. 3, Tripp, Mikayla, Bucksport, 24-07.50. Four, Howard, Blue, Sumner, 24-05.25. 5, Frost, Emma, Central, 23-11.50. 6, Smith, Elyssia, Mattanawcook, 22-08.

Long Bounce: 1, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 19-04. 2, Robshaw, Cymeria, Penquis, 18-02.50. 3, Method Wheeldon, Ivy, George Stevens, 14-07.75. Four, Philbrick, Javona, Central, 14-04. 5, Swanson, Zoe, Orono, 13-10. 6, Susanna, Jakub, George Stevens, 13-09.50.

Triple Leap: 1, Robshaw, Cymeria, Penquis, 35-07.25. 2, Coutts, Maggie, Orono, 31-02.75. three, Gutow, Syra, George Stevens, 30-11. Four, Swanson, Zoe, Orono, 30-08.50. 5, McKechnie, Emma, Ellsworth, 29-05.75. 6, Williamson, Tess, George Stevens, 28-04.50.

 

About the author

Moncler