High School Sports News Sports Track and Field

PVC-EMITL championship results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

PVC-EMITL championship results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

At UMaine, Orono

Giant faculty championships

Boys results

Hampden Academy 134, Bangor 114, Previous City 58, Brewer 51, Hermon 46, Mount Desert Island 23, John Bapst 6

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Glowa, Connor, Harriman, Parker, Allen, Trevor, Valentine, Abbott), Eight:47.66. 2, Hermon ‘A’ (Stevens, Braedon, Zapsky, Ben, Fowler, Dylan, Pottle, Max), Eight:50.44. 3, Brewer ‘A’ (Luce, Nick, Giggey, Zeb, Stroup, Sam, Geiser, Logan), 9:02.33. Four, Bangor ‘A’ (Knightly, Dwight, Wellman, Zack, Sewell, Isaac, Doore, Gordon), 9:12.45. 5, Previous City ‘A’ (Letourneau, Nicholas, Francis, Benjamin, Smith, Gage, Pelletier, Matthew), 9:42.84.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Beaton, Zachary, Hermon, Eight.14. 2, O’Kendley, Conor, Hampden, Eight.92. 3, Blackwell, Peter, Bangor, 9.35. 4, Rush, Adam, Hermon, 9.36. 5, Nadeau, John, John Bapst, 10.04.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Francis, Landyn, Bangor, 6.74. 2, Stewart, Tristan, Bangor, 6.84. 3, Dorr, Wayne, Previous Town, 6.85. 4, Munroe, Andrew, Bangor, 6.88. 5, Fostun, Zachariah, Previous City, 6.91. 6, Sokoloski, Ethan, Hampden, 7.21.

1 Mile Run: 1, Lord, Wyatt, Hampden, Four:32.27. 2, Mathies, Jason, Hampden, 4:32.72. three, Gonczy, Daniel, Brewer, 4:38.69. Four, Sokoloski, Grahme, Hampden, Four:44.51. 5, Byram, Kyle, Hermon, Four:46.37. 6, Doore, Gordon, Bangor, Four:48.26.

400 Meter Sprint: 1, Francis, Landyn, Bangor, 53.45. 2, Stewart, Tristan, Bangor, 53.81. 3, Frye, Stu, Hampden, 54.07. 4, Allen, Ben, Hampden, 56.45. 5, Letourneau, Nicholas, Previous Town, 56.90. 6, Crenshaw, Dante, Previous Town, 57.24.

800 Meter Run: 1, Lord, Wyatt, Hampden, 2:04.70. 2, Mathies, Jason, Hampden, 2:04.94. 3, Sokoloski, Grahme, Hampden, 2:07.48. Four, Geiser, Logan, Brewer, 2:08.75. 5, Stevens, Braedon, Hermon, 2:09.52. 6, Valentine, Abbott, Hampden, 2:12.25.

200 Meter Dash: 1, Munroe, Andrew, Bangor, 23.52. 2, Francis, Landyn, Bangor, 23.71. 3, Stewart, Tristan, Bangor, 24.03. Four, Dorr, Wayne, Previous City, 24.37. 5, Bruen, Chris, Hampden, 24.41. 6, Smith, Devin, Hermon, 24.88.

2 Mile Run: 1, Mathies, Jason, Hampden, 10:03.88. 2, Lord, Wyatt, Hampden, 10:11.50. 3, Knightly, Dwight, Bangor, 10:14.65. 4, Glowa, Connor, Hampden, 10:16.23. 5, Meserve, Ian, Hermon, 10:21.88. 6, Valentine, Abbott, Hampden, 10:34.85.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Previous City ‘A’ (Dorr, Wayne, Veilleux, Elijah, Letourneau, Nicholas, Fostun, Zachariah), 1:36.51. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Frye, Stu, Dunning, Jack, Sanchez, Alex, Bruen, Chris), 1:39.69. 3, Hermon ‘A’ (Smith, Devin, Shaw, Owen, Pottle, Max, Staples, Evan), 1:39.98. Four, Bangor ‘A’ (Larrabee, Kyle, Dionne, Paxton, Rand, Josh, Jordan, Cole), 1:41.19. 5, Mount Desert Island HS ‘A’ (Denning, Elijah, Freudig, Ben, Howell, Ieuan, Keblinsky, Sam), 1:41.66. 6, Brewer ‘A’ (Hunter, Zander, Bell, Connor, Hughes, Logan, Hart, Joshua), 1:42.21.

Pole Vault: 1, Blackwell, Peter, Bangor, 12-00. 2, Hart, Joshua, Brewer, 11-06. three, Denning, Elijah, MDI, J11-06. Four, Brown, Nicholas, John Bapst, J11-06. 5, Hayden, Mike, Brewer, 10-06. 6, Freudig, Ben, MDI, J10-06.

High Leap: 1, Beaton, Zachary, Hermon, 6-00. 2, Jordan, Cole, Bangor, 5-10. 3, Allen, Ben, Hampden, J5-10. 4, Reid, Deandre, MDI, J5-10. 5, Regan, Nathan, Previous City, 5-04. 6, Sullivan, Nicholas, Previous Town, 5-02.

Shot Put: 1, Brown, Ryker, Bangor, 49-11.50. 2, Isaacs, Gilbert, MDI, 47-10.50. three, Neal, Sean, Brewer, 46-02. 4, Greenlaw, Damyan, Brewer, 44-11. 5, Hill, Archer, MDI, 41-05.50. 6, Patten, Connor, Hermon, 39-06.50.

Long Bounce: 1, Fostun, Zachariah, Previous Town, 19-08.75. 2, Hughes, Logan, Brewer, 19-04.75. three, Veilleux, Elijah, Previous Town, 19-04.50. 4, Dunning, Jack, Hampden, 19-02.25. 5, Brown, Wade, Hampden, 18-10. 6, Rand, Josh, Bangor, 17-09.25.

Triple Bounce: 1, Brown, Wade, Hampden, 42-00.75. 2, Veilleux, Elijah, Previous City, 41-03. three, Hughes, Logan, Brewer, 39-06.25. Four, Regan, Nathan, Previous Town, 39-04. 5, Dunning, Jack, Hampden, 38-06. 6, Dove, Isaiah, Hampden, 37-08.50.

Women results

Bangor 108.5, Hampden Academy 106, Brewer 99.5, Mount Desert Island 46, John Bapst 34, Previous Town 33, Hermon 6

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Mount Desert Island HS ‘A’ (Munger, Grace, Osborne, Katelyn, Johnson, Olivia, Olson, Zoe), 10:31.10. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Verhar, Amelia, Tash, Hannah, Bracciodieta, Grace, Parker, Eliza), 10:32.72. 3, John Bapst Memorial HS ‘A’ (Coltart, Aliah, Angelo, Isabelle, Brooks, Leah, Sidaway, Jaymie), 10:53.86. 4, Bangor ‘A’ (MacDonald, Anna, King, Ashley, Knapp, Jasmine, Gilmore, Lydia), 11:01.37. 5, Hermon ‘A’ (Bateman, Anna, Taylor, Jillian, Zapsky, Abby, Dorman, Lydia), 11:39.27. 6, Previous Town ‘A’ (Talcove, Ashley, Austin, MacKenzie, O’Meara, Mallie, O’Meara, Audree), 11:53.10.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Honey, Morgan, Brewer, 8.83. 2, La Grange, Georgina, John Bapst, 9.03. 3, Hopkins, Hannah, Brewer, 9.10. Four, Gibbs, Madison, Brewer, 9.85. 5, Wittmann, Sofia, Bangor, 9.96. 6, Miller, Kim, Bangor, 15.06.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Noack, Naomi, Bangor, 7.80. 2, Lyons, Abby, Hampden, 7.93. three, Stroup, Abby, Brewer, 7.98. 4, Rodick, Grace, MDI, 7.99. 5, Sharp, Marah, John Bapst, 8.08.

1 Mile Run: 1, Shearer, Helen, Hampden, 5:24.58. 2, Mosca, Olivia, Brewer, 5:31.16. three,

Dowling, Ava, Hampden, 5:33.83. 4, Flanagan, Moxie, Hampden, 5:34.96. 5, Sidaway, Jaymie, John Bapst, 5:46.34. 6, Bateman, Anna, Hermon, 5:51.33.

400 Meter Sprint: 1, Lambert, Mackenzie, Bangor, 1:02.10. 2, Parker, Eliza, Hampden, 1:02.48. three, Gilmore, Lydia, Bangor, 1:04.54. Four, La Grange, Georgina, John Bapst, 1:05.21. 5, Angelo, Isabelle, John Bapst, 1:05.92. 6, Damboise, Emma, Hampden, 1:07.49.

800 Meter Run: 1, Olson, Zoe, MDI, 2:22.72. 2, Shearer, Helen, Hampden, 2:23.62. three, Parker, Eliza, Hampden, 2:28.71. 4, Flanagan, Moxie, Hampden, 2:28.74. 5, Bracciodieta, Grace, Hampden, 2:33.75. 6, Hersey, Mickey, Brewer, 2:33.82.

200 Meter Sprint: 1, Honey, Morgan, Brewer, 27.46. 2, Sawyer, Marilyn, MDI, 27.86. 3, Lambert, Mackenzie, Bangor, 27.93. Four, La Grange, Georgina, John Bapst, 28.05. 5, Elliott, Alyssa, Bangor, 28.16. 6, Dionne, Sophie, Bangor, 29.01.

2 Mile Run: 1, Shearer, Helen, Hampden, 11:26.07. 2, Gilmore, Lydia, Bangor, 11:52.20. 3, Mosca, Olivia, Brewer, 12:15.06. Four, Sidaway, Jaymie, John Bapst, 12:30.64. 5, Bateman, Anna, Hermon, 12:42.09. 6, Dowling, Ava, Hampden, 12:58.67.

Four×200 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Verhar, Amelia, Lyons, Abby, Damboise, Emma, March, Chloe), 1:56.32. 2, Mount Desert Island HS ‘A’ (Rodick, Grace, Olson, Zoe, Freudig, Emma, Sawyer, Marilyn), 1:58.20. three, Brewer ‘A’ (Pine, Sydney, Snowman, Madasin, Gibbs, Madison, Inman, Sophie), 2:00.54. 4, Previous City ‘A’ (Austin, MacKenzie, King, Madison, Redding, Madyson, Sanborn, Gracie), 2:00.58. 5, Bangor ‘A’ (Caron, Meaghan, Miller, Kim, Dionne, Sophie, Noack, Naomi), 2:00.84. 6, Hermon ‘A’ (Jelks, Malaya, Sickles, Maddie, Davis, Emma, Morgan, Emily), 2:01.21.

Pole Vault: 1, Wittmann, Sofia, Bangor, 10-00. 2, Helfen, Kaitlyn, Brewer, 9-06. three, Gibbs, Madison, Brewer, 9-00. 4, Noack, Naomi, Bangor, J9-00. 5, Friel, Megan, Brewer, 8-06. 6, Doore, Georgia, Bangor, Eight-00.

High Bounce: 1, Inman, Sophie, Brewer, 5-02. 2, Sanborn, Gracie, Previous City, J5-02. three, Lambert, Mackenzie, Bangor, 5-00. 4, March, Chloe, Hampden, 4-08. 5, McDonald, Emily, Bangor, 4-06. 5, Hopkins, Hannah, Brewer, Four-06.

Shot Put: 1, Hargreaves, Emma, Previous City, 37-03.50. 2, Lavoie, Camden, Bangor, 33-10. 3, Prepare dinner, Lily, MDI, 29-11.75. 4, Gordon, Arianna, Previous City, 29-01. 5, Slick, Olivia, Bangor, 29-00.25. 6, Sheehan, Sydney, Previous City, 28-11.50.

Long Bounce: 1, Elliott, Alyssa, Bangor, 17-01. 2, Lyons, Abby, Hampden, 16-00.50. 3, Guerrette, Taylor, Hampden, 15-00.25. 4, Sanborn, Gracie, Previous Town, 14-09.75. 5, Reed, Caroline, John Bapst, 14-09. 6, Stroup, Abby, Brewer, 14-07.75.

Triple Leap: 1, Elliott, Alyssa, Bangor, 37-07.25. 2, Honey, Morgan, Brewer, 35-02.25. 3, Hopkins, Hannah, Brewer, 33-09.25. 4, Wittmann, Sofia, Bangor, 31-08.75. 5, Guerrette, Taylor, Hampden, 30-11.25. 6, Harvey, Grace, Previous City, 30-10.50.

Small faculty championship

Boys results

Ellsworth 146, Orono 82, Central 79, Bucksport 41, George Stevens Academy 32, Mattanawcook Academy 17, Bangor Christian 16, Sumner Four

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Central ‘A’ (Wright, Ian, Cormier, Joey, Raymond, Cody, Velgouse, Liam), 9:19.83. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Carter, Bryce, Lacasse, Colby, Snow, Ben, Shea, Matt), 9:20.37. 3, Orono ‘A’ (Livengood, Gabe, Abedi, Ryan, McClellan, Kyle, Ewer, Eli), 9:20.73. Four, Bucksport ‘A’ (Smith, Anthoney, Hileman, Micah, Brannen, Matthew, Hileman, David), 10:52.97.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Scheff, Henry, Ellsworth, 8.62. 2, Dittmar, Niklas, Orono, 8.63. 3, Cormier, Joey, Central, 9.12. Four, Deeny, Beck, Ellsworth, 9.38. 5, Owen, Tommy, Orono, 9.98. 6, Coombs, Bryce, Sumner, 10.17.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Tolmasoff, Carter, Bucksport, 6.73. 2, Ellis, Trenton, Orono, 6.91. three, Deeny, Atticus, Ellsworth, 7.02. 4, Williams, Javon, Ellsworth, 7.07. 5, Sandone, Jack, Ellsworth, 7.21. 6, Hayes, Zeke, Mattanawcook, 7.25.

1 Mile Run: 1, Shea, Matt, Ellsworth, 4:53.12. 2, Cormier, Nicholas, Ellsworth, Four:55.98. three, Tyne, Patrick, Orono, Four:58.13. Four, Farrell, Liam, Orono, Four:59.89. 5, Velgouse, Liam, Central, 5:01.03. 6, Saucier, Thorin, Orono, 5:02.81.

400 Meter Sprint: 1, Sawyer, Nathaniel, Bucksport, 53.42. 2, Griffin, Alfie, Central, 54.52. 3, Mason, Nate, Ellsworth, 54.92. 4, Miller, Jack, Central, 55.10. 5, Hamilton, Colby, Ellsworth, 56.04. 6, Smith, Josh, Central, 58.77.

800 Meter Run: 1, Bradshaw Thomas, Meredith, George Stevens, 2:08.91. 2, Velgouse, Liam, Central, 2:11.25. three, Tyne, Patrick, Orono, 2:14.52. Four, Ewer, Eli, Orono, 2:16.48. 5, Carter, Logan, Sumner, 2:20.08. 6, Wheeler, Tommaso, Orono, 2:20.53.

200 Meter Dash: 1, Tolmasoff, Carter, Bucksport, 23.90. 2, Renwick, Ian, George Stevens, 24.22. three, Ellis, Trenton, Orono, 24.48. Four, Williams, Javon, Ellsworth, 24.71. 5, Griffin, Alfie, Central, 24.73. 6, Sawyer, Nathaniel, Bucksport, 24.86.

2 Mile Run: 1, Cormier, Nicholas, Ellsworth, 10:56.61. 2, Shea, Matt, Ellsworth, 10:57.82. 3, Farrell, Liam, Orono, 10:59.47. 4, Saucier, Thorin, Orono, 11:08.21. 5, Carter, Bryce, Ellsworth, 11:20.29. 6, McClellan, Kyle, Orono, 11:27.18.

Four×200 Meter Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Ellis, Trenton, Dittmar, Niklas, Robertson, Henry, Tyne, Patrick), 1:38.83. 2, Central ‘A’ (Small, Zach, Smith, Josh, Miller, Jack, Cormier, Joey), 1:40.13. 3, Bucksport ‘A’ (Sawyer, Nathaniel, Stegner, Gabriel, Smith, Jade, Tolmasoff, Carter), 1:40.97. 4, George Stevens ‘A’ (Bradshaw Thomas, Meredith, Renwick, Ian, Lesco, Theo, Howell, Ian), 1:44.38. 5, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Bishoff, Bailey, Lynch, Aaron, Updike, Sam, Sandone, Jack), 1:47.82.

Pole Vault: 1, Bard, Aaron, Bangor Chr, 11-00. 2, Dittmar, Niklas, Orono, 8-00.

High Leap: 1, Scheff, Henry, Ellsworth, 6-00. 2, Mason, Nate, Ellsworth, 5-10. three, Bard, Aaron, Bangor Chr, 5-08. 4, Blanchard, Hunter, Mattanawcook, 5-06. 5, Wright, Ian, Central, 5-04. 6, Crowley, Dylan, Sumner, 5-02.

Shot Put: 1, Preble, Luke, Central, 43-00. 2, Dow, Brandon, Central, 36-09.50. 3, Shephard, Xander, Mattanawcook, 36-06. Four, Bean, Jacob, Central, 35-11.25. 5, Richmond, Caleb, Central, 35-08.50. 6, Grass, Logan, Ellsworth, 34-02.50.

Lengthy Bounce: 1, Mason, Nate, Ellsworth, 19-10. 2, Renwick, Ian, George Stevens, 19-06.75. 3, Williams, Javon, Ellsworth, 19-01.50. 4, Hayes, Zeke, Mattanawcook, 18-06.25. 5, Deeny, Atticus, Ellsworth, 18-05.50. 6, Deeny, Beck, Ellsworth, 18-00.

Triple Bounce: 1, Deeny, Beck, Ellsworth, 38-09.25. 2, Deeny, Atticus, Ellsworth, 38-01.25. three, Scheff, Henry, Ellsworth, 37-04.50. Four, Duffy, Diondre, Mattanawcook, 36-02.50. 5, Lesco, Theo, George Stevens, 35-04.50. 6, Culina, Ben, Orono, 35-03.25.

Women results

Orono 108, George Stevens Academy 82, Central 60, Bucksport 51, Penquis 28, Mattanawcook Academy 23, Ellsworth 14, Sumner 10, Lee Academy 4

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, George Stevens ‘A’ (Zentz, Lannea, Williamson, Tess, Czuj, Josie , Gadsby, Gabriyah), 12:11.36. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Brewer, Megan, Pearsall, Riley, Swanson, Zoe, Batchelder, Hannah), 14:11.04. 3, Central ‘A’ (Cole, Sage, Call, Abby, Viani, Julia, Leathers, Madi), 15:09.14.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Broughton, Grace, George Stevens, 9.74. 2, Coutts, Maggie, Orono,9.91. three, Philbrick, Javona, Central, 10.00. 4, Watkins, Victoria, Bucksport, 10.60. 5, McKechnie, Emma, Ellsworth, 10.81. 6, Gutow, Syra, George Stevens, 11.08.

55 Meter Sprint: 1, Robshaw, Cymeria, Penquis, 7.31. 2, Stiles, Johanna, Bucksport, 7.90. 3, Bussey, Britney, Bucksport, 7.91. 4, Francis, Grace, Central, 8.00. 5, Flubacher, Tara, Sumner, 8.31. 6, Tripp, Mikayla, Bucksport, 8.34.

1 Mile Run: 1, Tyne, Eleanor, Orono, 6:00.56. 2, Morrison, Lauren, Mattanawcook, 6:08.63. three, Czuj, Josie, George Stevens, 6:20.80. 4, Stockley, Usha, Mattanawcook, 6:40.12.

400 Meter Sprint: 1, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 1:01.34. 2, Viani, Jaeden, Central, 1:04.27. 3, Morrison, Addie, Bucksport, 1:07.89. Four, Zentz, Lannea, George Stevens, 1:09.16. 5, Carr, Bri, Mattanawcook, 1:09.95.

800 Meter Run: 1, Tyne, Eleanor, Orono, 2:38.03. 2, Morrison, Lauren, Mattanawcook, 2:42.30. three, Gadsby, Gabriyah, George Stevens, 2:45.93. 4, Shea, Shelbey, Lee, 2:58.53.

200 Meter Dash: 1, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 26.68. 2, Broughton, Grace, George Stevens, 27.90. 3, Viani, Jaeden, Central, 28.47. Four, Morrison, Addie, Bucksport, 29.04. 5, Bussey, Britney, Bucksport, 29.10. 6, Jakub, Susanna, George Stevens, 29.52.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, George Stevens ‘A’ (Broughton, Grace, O’Hara, Elia, Jakub, Susanna, Zentz, Lannea), 1:56.21. 2, Bucksport ‘A’ (Morrison, Addie, Watkins, Victoria, Stiles, Johanna, Bussey, Britney), 1:56.26. 3, Central ‘A’ (Viani, Jaeden, Viani, Julia, Philbrick, Javona, Francis, Grace), 2:02.83. 4, Sumner Memorial ‘A’ (Beattie, Vea, Howard, Skye, Howard, Blue, Flubacher, Tara), 2:10.51.

Pole Vault: 1, Coutts, Maggie, Orono, Eight-00. 2, Tyne, Eleanor, Orono, 7-06. three, Pearsall, Riley, Orono, 6-06. three, Batchelder, Hannah, Orono, 6-06.

High Leap: 1, McKechnie, Emma, Ellsworth, 4-10. 2, Williamson, Tess, George Stevens, 4-06. three, Erickson, Emily, Bucksport, Four-04. Four, Manner Wheeldon, Ivy, George Stevens, 4-02.

Shot Put: 1, Hallett, Tori, Central, 26-04.75. 2, Call, Abby, Central, 26-01.50. three, Tripp, Mikayla, Bucksport, 24-07.50. 4, Howard, Blue, Sumner, 24-05.25. 5, Frost, Emma, Central, 23-11.50. 6, Smith, Elyssia, Mattanawcook, 22-08.

Lengthy Bounce: 1, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 19-04. 2, Robshaw, Cymeria, Penquis, 18-02.50. three, Method Wheeldon, Ivy, George Stevens, 14-07.75. Four, Philbrick, Javona, Central, 14-04. 5, Swanson, Zoe, Orono, 13-10. 6, Susanna, Jakub, George Stevens, 13-09.50.

Triple Leap: 1, Robshaw, Cymeria, Penquis, 35-07.25. 2, Coutts, Maggie, Orono, 31-02.75. 3, Gutow, Syra, George Stevens, 30-11. Four, Swanson, Zoe, Orono, 30-08.50. 5, McKechnie, Emma, Ellsworth, 29-05.75. 6, Williamson, Tess, George Stevens, 28-04.50.

 

About the author

Moncler